PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

This is privacy notice of Cotswold Health Centre

 

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

 

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website and that taken wither over the phone or in person, including any data you may provide through this website when you book an appointment or request information regarding a therapist or therapy.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Data controller(s)

 

Cotswold Health Centre is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are 8a George Street, Stroud, GL5 3DX, 01453 767600 and info@chchealth.co.uk. For all data matters contact info@chchealth.co.uk.

 

Third-party links outside of our control

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

 

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the .

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together:

 

Identity Data includes First name, last name, title, date of birth.

 

Contact Data includes postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we

will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

Directly. You may give us your identity and contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

Book an appointment;

 

Make an enquiry;

 

Request marketing to be sent to you.

 

Indirectly. You may give us your identity and contact details to one of our therapists when booking directly through them. They may then pass on your details to us as part of the booking process.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

 

Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our

business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for

 

our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us on .

 

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Booking Appointments

 

As part of the booking process, identity and contact information are shared between the centre and the therapists.

 

Marketing and Promotional Materials

 

We will only send marketing and promotional material to you if you have specifically requested that we do so.

 

Third-party marketing

 

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company or business that is not part of the Cotswold Health Centre.

 

Opting out

 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at info@chchealth.co.uk.

 

Cookies

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Change of purpose

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible  

 

with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please info@chchealth.co.uk.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

Internal Third Parties – therapists working at Cotswold Health Centre

 

External Third Parties Service

 

Providers acting as processors who provide IT services

 

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will

 

notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for seven years after the end of the tax year in which you used our services.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

 

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

 

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email info@chchealth.co.uk.

 

No fee required – with some exceptions

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other

rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly

 

unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us on info@chchealth.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Terms of website use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.chchealth.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

Our Privacy Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO SITE'S PRIVACY POLICY], which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Our Acceptable Use Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY], which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

Information about us

www.chchealth.co.uk is a site operated by Cotswold Health Centre ("We"). Our main trading address is 8a George Street, Stroud, GL5 3DX.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

1

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of our site or any service or product described on our site to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or

2

other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

use of, or inability to use, our site; or

use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

business interruption;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Uploading content to our site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY].

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of the Site a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties. The rights you license to us are described in the next paragraph (Rights you licence).

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site.

3

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY].

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

Rights you licence

When you upload or post content to our site, you grant the following licenses:

A worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform that content in connection with the services provided by our site and across different media and to promote the site or services; and

A worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, transferable licence to allow third parties to use the content for their purposes.

We will only ever use your materials to carry out your instructions to us – unless, very exceptionally, a court or other regulator orders us to disclose them.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy [INSERT AS LINK TO ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY].

4

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@chchealth.co.uk.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

To contact us, please email info@chchealth.co.uk.

Thank you for visiting our site.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.chchealth.co.uk (our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use [INSERT AS LINK TO SITE'S TERMS OF USE].

www.chchealth.co.uk is a site operated by Cotswold Health Centre (we or us). Our main trading address is 8a George Street, Stroud, GL5 3DX.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards below.

To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use [INSERT AS LINK TO SITE'S TERMS OF USE].

Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

any part of our site;

any equipment or network on which our site is stored;

any software used in the provision of our site; or

any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our

1

site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

Be accurate (where they state facts).

Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).

Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted. 

Contributions must not:

Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.

Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

Promote sexually explicit material.

Promote violence.

Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.

Be likely to deceive any person.

Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

Promote any illegal activity.

Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.

Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the  

2

terms of use [INSERT AS LINK TO TERMS OF USE] upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.

Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.

Issue of a warning to you.

Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

Further legal action against you.

Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

The Cotswold Health Centre  Proudly created with Wix.com